.

Taylor comes from behind to seal second win at Grand Slam of darts

Phil Taylor made it two wins out of two at the Grand Slam of darts event in Wolverhampton.

But he did it the hard way, coming from 4-2 down to beat Robbie Green 5-4.

Six-time champion Taylor was punished for a dozen missed doubles against Green before he survived three missed match darts and then claimed their deciding leg with a 12-dart finish to remain unbeaten in Group C.

"That was hard work, it really was," said Taylor. "I put myself under pressure by missing early doubles but I thought Robbie played superbly.

"These players are playing week in and week out and they're not frightened of anybody. I just hoped he might miss three darts at the double and thankfully he did."

Michael van Gerwen had also been staring defeat in the face as Rob Cross took out finishes of 114 and 170 to move 4-2 up, only to miss two match darts as the Dutchman forced a decider.

The World Champion then showed his class with an 11-darter to secure the victory and qualification for the knockout phase with one Group A match remaining.

"It was a great game, both for us but also for the fans," said Van Gerwen. "He made me work hard but this is good for my confidence for the rest of the tournament.

"You know you have to play your best game against Rob and I was very close to that. The 170 was great from Rob but he missed two match darts and I took advantage of that."

Sunday November 12
Afternoon Session
8x E-H Group Matches
Scott Mitchell 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
James Wilson 5-2 Mark McGeeney
Peter Wright 5-0 Corey Cadby
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Simon Whitlock
Mensur Suljovic 5-4 Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 5-1 Berry van Peer
Glen Durrant 5-3 Alan Norris
Dave Chisnall v Stephen Bunting

Evening Session
8x A-D Group Matches
Ross Montgomery 5-3 Joe Murnan
Darren Webster 5-2 Danny Noppert
Steve Lennon 5-0 Jamie Hughes
James Wade 5-1 Peter Machin
Daryl Gurney 5-3 Mark Webster
Phil Taylor 5-4 Robbie Green
Michael van Gerwen 5-4 Rob Cross
Raymond van Barneveld 5-4 Gerwyn Price

Monday November 13 (7pm)
8x E-H Group Matches
Gary Anderson v Simon Whitlock
Berry van Peer v Cameron Menzies
Corey Cadby v Glen Durrant
Peter Wright v Alan Norris
Michael Smith v Mark McGeeney
Mensur Suljovic v James Wilson
Dave Chisnall v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Stephen Bunting v Scott Mitchell

Best of nine legs
 

More from Local Sport